And Now, The Obie Award Winners


Winners are out for the 67th Annual Obie Awards! This year’s honors celebrate the best of the 2022-2023 Off- and Off-Off-Broadway season. The American Theatre Wing, which administer the honors, recently announced that they will no longer host Obie Award ceremonies, instead presenting winners with grants ranging from $1,000 to $5,000 to further support the artists.

Ryan J. Haddad’s Dark Disabled Stories, presented by The Bushwick Starr and The Public Theater, received the award for Best New American Play. The Playwriting Award was jointly awarded to Hansol Jung’s Wolf Play, presented by MCC Theater, Soho Rep, and Ma-Yi Theater Company; and Bruce Norris’ Downstate, presented by Playwrights Horizons, Steppenwolf Theatre Company, and the National Theatre. 

Dark Disabled Stories received multiple other honors, including a Special Citation for the production’s ensemble, a Sustained Achievement in Design Award for set designers dots Collective, and a Michael Feingold Award for access dramaturg Alison Kopit.  

Several artists associated with the Soho Rep and National Asian American Theatre Company production of Public Obscenities were also honored. Shayok Misha Chowdhury received a Direction award, costume designer Enver Chakartash and lighting designer Barbara Samuels each received Design awards, and set designers dots Collective received a Sustained Achievement in Design award. The play is currently receiving an encore run until February 18.

View the full list of winners below: 

Best New American Play 
Ryan J. Haddad, Dark Disabled Stories (The Bushwick Starr and The Public Theater)

Playwriting
Hansol Jung, Wolf Play (MCC Theater, Soho Rep, and Ma-Yi Theater Company)
Bruce Norris, Downstate (Playwrights Horizons, Steppenwolf Theatre Company, and National Theatre)

Direction
Dustin Wills, Montag (Soho Rep), Wet Brain (Playwrights Horizons and MCC Theater), and Wolf Play (MCC Theater, Soho Rep, and Ma-Yi Theater Company)
Shayok Misha Chowdhury, Public Obscenities (Soho Rep and National Asian American Theatre Company)
Faye Driscoll, Weathering (New York Live Arts)

Sustained Achievement in Directing
Eric Ting, The Far Country (Atlantic Theater Company) and The Comeuppance (Signature Theatre Company)
Pam MacKinnon, Downstate (Playwrights Horizons, Steppenwolf Theatre Company, and National Theatre)

Performance
William Jackson Harper, Primary Trust (Roundabout Theatre Company)
Marla Mindelle, Titanique (Eva Price)
Zuleyma Guevara, Sancocho (The Sol Project, Latinx Playwrights Circle, and WP Theater)
Maryann Plunkett, Deep Blue Sound (Clubbed Thumb)

Sustained Achievement in Performance
Shannon Tyo for The Comeuppance (Signature Theatre Company), The Far Country (Atlantic Theater Company), and Regretfully, So The Birds Are (Playwrights Horizons and WP Theater)
John Douglas Thompson for Endgame (Irish Repertory Theatre) and Hamlet (The Public Theater)
K. Todd Freeman, Downstate (Playwrights Horizons)

Design
Enver Chakartash (Costumes) for Public Obscenities (Soho Rep | National Asian American Theatre Company), Toros (Second Stage Theater), The Trees (Playwrights Horizons | Page 73), Wolf Play (MCC Theater, Soho Rep, and Ma-Yi Theater Company), Catch As Catch Can (Playwrights Horizons), and I’m Revolting (Atlantic Theater Company)
Barbara Samuels (Lights) for Public Obscenities (Soho Rep and National Asian American Theatre Company), Wolf Play (MCC Theater, Soho Rep, and Ma-Yi Theater Company), Becky Nurse of Salem (Lincoln Center Theater), and Toros (Second Stage Theater)

Sustained Achievement in Design
dots (Sets) Collective: Santiago Orjuela-Laverde, Andrew Moerdyk, and Kimie Nishikawa for Public Obscenities (Soho Rep and National Asian American Theatre Company), Dark Disabled Stories (The Bushwick Starr and The Public Theater), Events (The Hearth Theater Company), Infinite Life (Atlantic Theater Company), Deep Blue Sound (Clubbed Thumb), and Grief Hotel (Clubbed Thumb)
Mikaal Sulaiman (Sound) for The Half God of Rainfall (New York Theatre Workshop), Primary Trust (Roundabout Theatre), Des Moines (Theatre For A New Audience), and Evanston Salt Costs Climbing (The New Group)

SPECIAL CITATIONS
Ensemble of Dark Disabled Stories (The Bushwick Starr and The Public Theater): Ryan J. Haddad, Dickie Hearts, and Alejandra Ospina
Design Team of Wet Brain (Playwrights Horizon and MCC Theater): Kate Noll (Set), Cha See (Lights), Haydee Zelideth Antuñano (Costumes), Tei Blow (Co-Sound), John Gasper (Co-Sound), and Nick Hussong (Projections)
Ensemble of The Comeuppance (Signature Theatre Company): Brittany Bradford, Caleb Eberhardt, Susannah Flood, Bobby Moreno, and Shannon Tyo
Liza Birkenmeier (Writer) and Tara Ahmadinejad (Director) of Grief Hotel (Clubbed Thumb)
Lead Actors of Montag (Soho Rep): Ariana Venturi and Nadine Malouf
Intimacy Coordinators of Color and Ann C. James (Founder and Mentor)

Lifetime Achievement
Peggy Shaw and Lois Weaver (writing and performing duo of Split Britches)
Carole Rothman (Co-Founder and Artistic Director of Second Stage)

Theatre Grants
Breaking the Binary Theatre Company
Dominican Artists Collective (DAC)
The Brick

Ross Wetzsteon Award
Under the Radar Festival (Mark Russell as Founder)

Michael Feingold Award
Andrew Morrill for their work as Director of Artistic Sign Language and Alison Kopit for Access Dramaturgy of Dark Disabled Stories (The Bushwick Starr and The Public Theater)

The 2024 awards were judged by a committee comprising Dede Ayite, Wilson Chin, Ty Defoe, Ann C. James, Haruna Lee, Florencia Lozano, Carmelita Tropicana, David Mendizábal, and Melissa Rose Bernardo. Mendizábal and Bernardo are the committee’s co-chairs. The eligibility window for this year’s honors included productions that opened between September 1, 2022, through August 31, 2023.

For more information or to view the winners’ recorded acceptance speeches, visit ObieAwards.com.





Source link

About The Author

Scroll to Top