Monday's high school baseball and softball scores, updated playoff pairings


City Section

BASEBALL

Tuesday’s schedule

(All games at 3 p.m. unless noted)

Division I

First round

#17 Westchester at #16 South Gate
#18 Franklin at #15 LACES

Division II

First round

#17 Sun Valley Magnet at #16 Van Nuys
#20 Stella at #13 Fremont
#19 Los Angeles at #14 Rancho Dominguez
#18 SOCES at #15 Grant

Division III

First round

#17 Animo Venice at #16 Downtown Magnets
#20 Central City Value at #13 Community Charter
#19 Animo Robinson at #14 Triumph Charter
#18 CALS Early College at #15 L.A. Jordan

Wednesday’s schedule

(All games at 3 p.m. unless noted)

Open division

First round

#1 Granada Hills, bye
#9 El Camino Real at #8 Narbonne
#12 Sun Valley Poly at #5 Sylmar
#4 Bell, bye
#3 Carson, bye
#11 Cleveland at #6 Legacy
#10 San Pedro at #7 Taft
#2 Birmingham, bye

SOFTBALL

Monday’s results

Division I

Quarterfinals

Garfield 7, Bravo 0
San Fernando 5, Verdugo Hills 1
Granada Hills Kennedy 4, Eagle Rock 0
Palisades 5, L.A. Marshall 1

Division II

Quarterfinals

Chatsworth 3, Franklin 1
Sylmar 10, Taft 2
L.A. Wilson 9, North Hollywood 7
Marquez 7, King/Drew 5

Division IV

Quarterfinals

Fulton 15, L.A. Leadership Academy 5

Tuesday’s schedule

(All games at 3 p.m. unless noted)

Open division

Semifinals

#5 El Camino Real at #1 Granada Hills
#3 Carson at #2 Birmingham

Division III

Semifinals

#9 VAAS at #4 Bell
#11 Sotomayor at #2 Narbonne

Division IV

Semifinals

#5 LA University at #1 Community Charter
#11 Fulton at #10 LACES

Wednesday’s schedule

(All games at 3 p.m. unless noted)

Division I

Semifinals

#4 San Fernando at #1 Garfield
#15 Palisades at #3 Granada Hills Kennedy

Division II

Semifinals

# 12 Sylmar at #1 Chatsworth
#3 L.A. Wilson at #2 Marquez

Southern Section

BASEBALL

Tuesday’s Schedule

(All games at 3:15 p.m. unless noted)

Semifinals

Division 1

Huntington Beach at Corona
Harvard-Westlake vs. Orange Lutheran at Hart Park, 6 p.m.

Division 2

Arcadia at Hart
Ayala at Moorpark

Division 3

St. John Bosco at South Torrance
Beckman at Los Alamitos

Division 4

Culver City at Camarillo
St. Francis at Ontario Christian

Division 5

Oxnard Pacifica at Santa Monica
Chino Hills at Chino

Division 6

Diamond Bar at Village Christian
Colony at Rancho Mirage

Division 7

South El Monte at Buena Park
Oxford Academy at Lancaster Desert Christian

Division 8

San Bernardino at Orange County Pacifica Christian
Azusa at Edgewood

SOFTBALL

FINALS

At Barber Park in Irvine

Friday

Division 8

Hesperia Christian (18-5) vs. Jurupa Valley (19-12), 10 a.m.

Division 6

Ganesha (21-0) vs. Viewpoint (17-2-1), 1 p.m.

Division 4

JW North (17-13) vs. Paraclete (29-2), 4 p.m.

Division 1

Orange Lutheran (21-3) vs. Garden Grove Pacifica (26-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday

Division 7

Oxford Academy (25-5) vs. Eastside (22-10), 10 a.m.

Division 5

Liberty (22-6) vs. Cerritos Valley Christian (17-6), 1 p.m.

Division 3

Etiwanda (27-5) vs. King (19-9), 4 p.m.

Division 2

California (28-3) vs. Gahr (18-10), 7 p.m.



Source link

About The Author

Scroll to Top