Tuesday's high school baseball and softball scores, playoff pairings


Southern California Regionals

BASEBALL

Tuesday’s Results
First Round

Division I
Orange Lutheran 9, Cathedral Catholic 3
Santa Margarita 7, Rancho Bernardo 1
Huntington Beach 8, Granite Hills 3
La Mirada 4, Torrey Pines 2

Division II
Liberty 14, Westlake 5
Poway 4, Arcadia 3
Moorpark 6, Bell 0
Ayala 3, San Marcos 0

Division III
St. John Bosco 3, Granada Hills 2
Birmingham 2, South 0
Point Loma 3, St. Francis 2
Bakersfield Christian 11, Palm Desert 1

Division IV
Chino Hills 10, North Hollywood 1
University City 8, Colony 2
Oxnard Pacifica 6, Village Christian 1
Valhalla 4, Oxford Academy 0

Division V
Chavez 2, South El Monte 1
Shafter 6, Eagle Rock 3
Mount Miguel 2, Orange County Pacifica Christian 0
Azusa 3, LA University 2

Thursday’s Schedule
(All games at 4 p.m. unless noted)

Semifinals

Division I
#5 Santa Margarita at #1 Orange Lutheran
#7 La Mirada at #3 Huntington Beach

Division II
#5 Poway at #1 Liberty
#7 Ayala at #3 Moorpark

Division III
#4 Birmingham at #1 St. John Bosco
#3 Point Loma at #2 Bakersfield Christian

Division IV
#5 University City at #1 Chino Hills
#3 Oxnard Pacifica at #2 Valhalla

Division V
#8 Chavez at #5 Shafter
#3 Mount Miguel at #2 Azusa

SOFTBALL
Tuesday’s Results
First Round

Division I
Murrieta Mesa 3, Santa Ana Mater Dei 0
Great Oak 4, St. Joseph 2
Del Norte 6, California 3
Valley View 4, Poway 3

Division II
Chula Vista Mater Dei 9, Birmingham 2
Rio Mesa vs. King
Etiwanda 10, Paraclete 0
Granada Hills 3, San Marcos 0

Division III
Otay Ranch 5, Liberty 4
Bakersfield Christian 3, Monache 2
Imperial 7, JW North 0
Steel Canyon 3, Cerritos Valley Christian 1

Division IV
Garfield, bye
Woodlake 15, Nipomo 1
Eastside 11, Pioneer Valley 10
Oceanside 6, Oxford Academy 2

Division V
Chatsworth, bye
Bell 20, LA University 5
Coastal Academy 16, Jurupa Valley 3
Hesperia Christian 10, Francis Parker 9

Thursday’s Schedule
(All games at 4 p.m. unless noted)
Semifinals

Division I
#5 Great Oak at #1 Murrieta Mesa
#7 Valley View at #3 Del Norte

Division II
#4 Rio Mesa/#5 King at #1 Chula Vista Mater Dei
#3 Etiwanda at #2 Granada Hills

Division III
#4 Bakersfield Christian at #1 Otay Ranch
#3 Imperial at #2 Steel Canyon

Division IV
#4 Woodlake at #1 Garfield
#6 Eastside at #2 Oceanside

Division V
#4 Bell at #1 Chatsworth
#3 Coastal Academy at #2 Hesperia Christian



Source link

About The Author

Scroll to Top